18+No purchase necessary. Gold Coins hold no cash value.Helpline 1-800-522-4700Play responsiblyState rules

Sweepstakes casinos ranked by what they paid back

Last funded and filed: September 2026

Eighteen accounts.Fifty-four redemptions.

We do not rank sweepstakes casinos by the size of the welcome package, because the welcome package is mostly a currency that cannot leave the building. We rank them by how much money came back, and how long it took to arrive.

18+

18 and over. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Quickest to payFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
Every account self-funded
Three filings per brand
Middle result published
No paid placement
Retested twice yearly
The network ranking

Ordered by money returned, not money advertised

Look at the redeemable column before anything else. The gold figure beside it is fuel for the machine and will never be yours.

Full ranking
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

Filed at lunchtime and banked before the evening. Nothing else came close.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

A large promotional side and a cashier that never once made us wait past a day.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

The biggest library here, sold at the cost of a doubled play-through requirement.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Predictable to the point of dull, which in this category is worth a great deal.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The daily drop does the heavy lifting. Patience gets you to the floor for nothing.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

Tidy, quick and well mannered, held back by a floor that costs you sessions.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fair terms and reliable payouts sitting behind the clumsiest sign-up we tested.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A curated slot shelf you will not see elsewhere, with no tables to speak of.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Average in every column and completely straight about all of them.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Generous headline, punishing mechanics. We reached the cashier once in three tries.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Support answers in minutes and knows your account. The rest is ordinary.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

The best phone experience on this page and a desktop build nobody finished.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Small package, low floor, honest framing. Built for a short session.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The money always arrives. Nobody will tell you when it is going to.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Beautiful front end attached to a rules document that contradicts itself.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

One number ruins an otherwise competent casino, and it is the redemption floor.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Does the basics without fuss and offers no reason at all to choose it.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Slowest cashier, highest floor, doubled play-through. Last on merit.

Read the ThrillCoins review
One table

Every figure we measured, stripped of sales language

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Accounts opened
18Registered and funded exactly as a reader would
Requests filed
54Three per brand, spread across three separate weeks
Quickest return
7hSubmitted before noon, settled the same evening
Lowest floor
50 SCThe smallest balance any operator would let us redeem
House rules

Four commitments that shape every page here

1

Our money, not theirs

No comped balances and no press accounts. An account an operator knows is being watched behaves differently, so we never let them know.

2

Three attempts, middle result

One quick payout is an anecdote. We file three times across three weeks and publish the middle figure, not the flattering one.

3

Nothing is for sale

Placement cannot be bought at any price. Operators do not see reviews before publication and cannot request changes afterwards.

4

The commercial side is stated

Some links pay us. The rate is agreed before testing and is fixed. Several brands below pay us nothing and rank exactly where the testing put them.

Two currencies, one of which matters

Register anywhere on this list and the balance that greets you will be enormous. That is deliberate and it is not really an offer. Gold Coins exist so the lobby has something to run on, they are effectively free for the operator to issue, and there is no route by which they become money. Every brand says so in its rules and almost none of them say so in the advertisement.

The second balance is the one to read. It arrives in much smaller quantities, usually as a bonus attached to a purchase or a free postal request, and after it has been staked the required number of times it can be redeemed. A package reading 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is, for our purposes, a 25 SC offer. Reorder this market on that basis and several well-marketed brands fall a long way down it.

Play-through decides how much survives

The promotional balance arrives locked and has to be staked before it can leave. At one-times, which most brands here use, a 50 SC balance requires 50 SC of total stakes. That is measured in stakes rather than in wins, so you are not being asked to beat the house, only to pass the balance through it once.

At two-times you pass it through twice, and the house edge gets a second full opportunity to take it. Two operators on this page run above one-times. Both advertise well and both sit in the bottom third, and those two facts are the same fact.

The floor quietly decides everything

Minimum redemption gets almost no attention and deserves plenty. At 50 SC a short, ordinary session can finish with a payout. At 100 SC you are still playing, and every extra spin is one more chance for the balance to fall apart before it reaches the button. Two brands with identical packages and identical play-through can produce entirely different outcomes on this number alone, which is why it has a column of its own in our table.

What we are actually timing

Our payout clock starts when a request is submitted from a fully verified account and stops when the funds land. Identity verification sits outside that window, because it happens once and its speed depends mostly on how quickly you photograph a document. Every brand was timed three times in three different weeks and the middle figure is what we publish. Where a brand was slower than its own help pages claim, the review says so in plain language.

Free entry, always

Every operator listed accepts a postal request for promotional coins at no cost, and those coins redeem on identical terms to purchased ones. Void where prohibited. 18 and over, 21 at some brands.

Before you sign up

The six questions we are asked most

Which balance can actually be withdrawn?

Only the promotional one, usually branded Sweeps Coins. It has to clear the play-through requirement and the account balance has to reach the brand minimum. Gold Coins cannot be converted into anything, anywhere, at any brand on this list.

Can I get to a payout without spending money?

Yes. Free postal entry is accepted everywhere on this page and the coins you receive that way redeem on exactly the same terms. Several brands also drop promotional coins into active accounts daily. It takes longer than buying and it is a genuine route, and we have used it end to end before writing about it.

How long should a withdrawal take?

Between about seven hours and four working days on our measurements, timed from a filed request on a verified account. Your first one will be slower everywhere because identity checks run alongside it. Budget an extra day or two the first time and then forget about it.

What exactly is play-through?

The number of times the promotional balance must be staked before it unlocks. At one-times a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC of stakes in total. It counts stakes, not wins, so being behind does not stop you clearing it.

Why can I not withdraw ten coins?

Because the payment processor charges the operator per transfer, and a tiny withdrawal costs more to send than it is worth. Floors on this page run from 50 to 100 promotional coins, and a low floor is worth more to most readers than a large package.

Does my state allow this?

Washington does not, at any brand. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted at some operators and open at others. Everywhere else is generally available subject to age. Our state page has the detail and the operator rules page is the final word.

Begin with the one that paid first

Top of the ranking, one-times play-through, the lowest floor available and money back the same evening we asked for it.

18+. The house holds an edge on every game here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.